Argonne Booth Schedule
Booth #558

Presentation schedule
Demo schedule

Presentations

Time/Date

Monday, Nov. 17

Tuesday, Nov. 18

Wednesday, Nov. 19

Thursday, Nov. 20

10:00 - 10:30

 

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education - Fred Dech

GLOSS - Svetlozar Nestorov

The Cobalt Job Scheduler
- Daniel Buettner

10:30 - 11:00

 

Blue Gene Architecture - Kalyan Kumaran

Quantum Chromodynamics on a Lattice: Approaching the Physical Limit - James Osborn

Radix: Cobalt: Utility Scheduling and Fault Prediction - Narayan Desai

11:00 - 11:30

 

The Petascale Active Data Store (PADS) - Mike Papka

TotalView on IBM Blue Gene - John DelSignore

CI Future video

11:30 - 12:00

 

TAU Performance System - Sameer Shende

Parallel scripting on the ALCF BG/P: Enabling diverse science on petascale systems
-
Michael Wilde

The Quest for Scalable Support of Data Intensive Applications in Distributed Systems
- Ioan Raicu

12:00 - 12:30

 

Toward an OpenSocial Life Science Gateway - Wenjun Wu

TUNE
- Mary Hall

Visualization Movies

12:30 - 1:00

 

GLOSS - Svetlozar Nestorov

CI: Disease, text-mining and pathways
-
Andrey Rzhetsky

CI Future video

1:00 - 1:30

 

Cobalt: Utility Scheduling and Fault Prediction

Radix: Cobalt: Utility Scheduling and Fault Prediction

Collaborative Visualization - Thomas Uram

1:30 - 2:00

 

Methods and Challenges Scaling FLASH to Petascale Computation - - Katherine Riley

Virtual Tour of Argonne's Fast Open Science Supercomputing Facility - Bill Allcock

What is a Coupled System?- Jay Larson

2:00 - 2:30

 

Scalable Tools Communication Infrastructure - Darius Buntinas

Scalable Tools Communication Infrastructure - Darius Buntinas

Scalable Tools Communication Infrastructure - Darius Buntinas

2:30 - 3:00

 

ZeptoOS Linux on IBM Blue Gene/P
- Kazutomo Yoshii

ZeptoOS Linux on IBM Blue Gene/P
- Kazutomo Yoshii

I/O with ZeptoOS Linux on IBM Blue Gene/P
- Kamil Iskra

3:00 - 3:30

 

SPRUCE: Special PRiority and Urgent Computing Environment - Nick Trebon

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education - Fred Dech

Visualization Movies

3:30 - 4:00

 

Overview of Performance Tools on ALCF's Blue Gene/P Supercomputer - Vitali Morozov

TAU Performance System - Sameer Shende

 

4:00 - 4:30

 

Parallel scripting on the ALCF BG/P: Enabling diverse science on petascale systems
-
Michael Wilde

FL Presentation

 

4:30 - 5:00

 

DSL: Reliable Moving Data in Ultra-scale Environments using Globus GridFTP and RFT: New Developments in 2008

DSL: The Nimbus CloudKit: the best open source EC2 no money can buy - Kate Keahey, Tim Freeman

 

5:00 - 5:30

 

The Cobalt Scheduler
- ALCF

DSL: Grid Enabling the Great Plains Network - Dan Fraser

 

5:30 - 6:00

 

CI Future video

Falkon: a Fast and Light-weight tasK executiON framework for Clusters, Grids and Supercomputers
- Ioan Raicu

 

6:00 - 6:30

Visualization Movies

 

 

 

6:30 - 7:00

Visualization Movies

 

 

 

7:00 - 7:30

ALCF Overview - Pete Beckman/Paul Messina

 

 

 

7:30 - 8:00

CI Presentation

 

 

 

8:00 - 8:30

 

 

 

 

8:30 - 9:00

 

 

 

 

Demos

Time/Date

Monday, Nov. 17

Tuesday, Nov. 18

Wednesday, Nov. 19

Thursday, Nov. 20

10:00 - 11:00

 

 

Collaborative Visualization Demo

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 - 12:00

 

 

DSL: Orchestrating GT4 services using Taverna - Ravi Madduri

 

Collaborative Visualization Demo

Collaborative Visualization Demo

12:00 - 1:00

 

 

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education
-
Fred Dech

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education
-
Fred Dech

 

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education
- Fred Dech

 

1:00 - 2:00

 

 

TeraGrid Visualization Gateway
-
Joe Insley

 

SPRUCE: Special PRiority and Urgent Computing Environment - Nick Trebon

TeraGrid Visualization Gateway
-
Joe Insley

 

2:00 - 3:00

 

 

CIFTS Demo - Gupta Rinku and other collaborators

 

CIFTS Demo - Gupta Rinku and other collaborators

 

 

3:00 - 4:00

 

 

Swift: Parallel scripting for science on grids and petascale systems - Ben Clifford, Mike Wilde

Swift: Parallel scripting for science on grids and petascale systems - Ben Clifford, Mike Wilde

 

Visualization Movies

4:00 - 5:00

 

 

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education
- Fred Dech

TeraGrid Visualization Gateway
-
Joe Insley

 

 

5:00 - 6:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00 - 7:00

Visualization Movies

 

 

 

 

 

 

7:00 - 8:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8:00 - 9:00

Distributed Volume Visualization for Surgical Treatment Planning and Education
-
Fred Dech