SC Committee
Tutorials
Papers
Panels
Workshops
Birds of a Feather

SC Committees

Networks PC Member:
Darius Buntinas, Argonne National Laboratory

System Software PC Member:
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Robert B Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
Rajeev S Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

BOF Committee Member:
Robert B Ross, Argonne National Laboratory

Writer/Editor:
Cheryl Drugan, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Routing Chair:
Linda Winkler, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Routing Committee Member:
Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Power Committee Member:
Corby Schmitz, Argonne National Laboratory

SCinet Network Security Committee Member:
Tamara L Martin, Argonne National Laboratory
Scott Pinkerton, Argonne National Laboratory

Tutorials

Sunday, November 16

08:30AM - 05:00PM
S03: Interoperable Mesh and Geometry Tools for Advanced Petascale Simulation

Presenters:
Lori Diachin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Karen Devine (Sandia National Laboratories)
Mark S. Shephard (Renssalaer Polytechnic University)

Location: TBD

08:30AM - 05:00PM
S02: Application Supercomputing and the Many-Core Paradigm Shift

Presenters:
Alice Koniges (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
William Gropp (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ewing (Rusty) Lusk (Argonne National Laboratory)
David Eder (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Rolf Rabenseifner (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart)

Location: TBD

08:30AM - 05:00PM
S04: Parallel I/O in Practice

Presenters:
Robert Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
Robert Latham (Argonne National Laboratory)
Marc Unangst (Panasas)
Brent Welch (Panasas)

Location: TBD

08:30AM - 12:00PM
S10: InfiniBand and 10-Gigabit Ethernet for Dummies

Presenters:
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (Ohio State University)
Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory)
Matthew Koop (Ohio State University)

Location: TBD

01:30PM - 05:00PM
S11: Designing High-End Computing Systems with InfiniBand and 10-Gigabit Ethernet

Presenters:
Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda (Ohio State University)
Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory)
Matthew Koop (Ohio State University)

Location: TBD

Monday, November 17

08:30AM - 12:00PM
M08: Configuring and Deploying GridFTP for Managing Data Movement in Grid/HPC Environments

Presenters:
Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory)
John Bresnahan (Argonne National Laboratory)
Michael Link (University of Chicago)

Location: TBD

08:30AM - 05:00PM
M01: Advanced MPI

Presenters:
William D. Gropp (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Ewing (Rusty) Lusk (Argonne National Laboratory)
Robert B. Ross (Argonne National Laboratory)
Rajeev S. Thakur (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: TBD

Papers

Tuesday, November 18

11:00AM - 11:30AM
Using Server-to-Server Communication in Parallel File Systems to Simplify Consistency and Improve Performance
Authors:
Philip H. Carns (Argonne National Laboratory)
Bradley W. Settlemyer (Clemson University)
Walter B. Ligon (Clemson University)

Papers Session: I/O and File Systems
Location: Room Ballroom G

02:30PM - 03:00PM
Asymmetric Interactions in Symmetric Multicore Systems: Analysis, Enhancements, and Evaluation

Authors:
Thomas R. W. Scogland (Virginia Tech)
Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory)
Wuchun Feng (Virginia Tech)
Ganesh C. Narayanaswamy (Virginia Tech)

Papers Session: Networks
Location: Room Ballroom F

04:00PM - 04:30PM
Toward Loosely-coupled Programming on Petascale Systems

Authors:
Ioan Raicu (University of Chicago)
Zhao Zhang (University of Chicago)
Mike Wilde (University of Chicago)
Ian Foster (University of Chicago)
Pete Beckman (Argonne National Laboratory)
Kamil Iskra (Argonne National Laboratory)
Ben Clifford (University of Chicago)

Papers Session: Runtime Systems
Location: Room Ballroom F

Wednesday, November 19

03:30PM - 04:00PM
Massively Parallel Genomic Sequence Search on the Blue Gene/P Architecture

Authors:
Heshan Lin (North Carolina State University)
Pavan Balaji (Argonne National Laboratory)
Ruth Poole (IBM Corporation)
Carlos Sosa (IBM Corporation)
Xiaosong Ma (North Carolina State University)
Wu-chun Feng (Virginia Tech)

Papers Session: Biomedical Informatics
Location: Room Ballroom E

Thursday, November 20

11:30AM - 12:00PM
Parallel I/O Prefetching Using MPI File Caching and I/O Signatures
Authors:
Surendra Byna (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Yong Chen (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Rajeev Thakur (Argonne National Laboratory)
William Gropp (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Papers Session: I/O Performance
Location: Room Ballroom E

01:30PM - 02:00PM
Using Overlays for Efficient Data Transfer over Shared Wide-area Networks

Authors:
Gaurav Khanna (Ohio State University)
Umit Catalyurek (Ohio State University)
Tahsin Kurc (Ohio State University)
Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory)
P. Sadayappan (Ohio State University)
Ian Foster (Argonne National Laboratory)
Joel Saltz (Ohio State University)

Papers Session: Grid Virtualization and Overlays
Location: Room Ballroom F

02:00PM - 02:30PM
Capturing Performance Knowledge for Automated Analysis

Authors:
Kevin A. Huck (University of Oregon)
Oscar Hernandez (University of Houston)
Van Bui (University of Houston)
Barbara Chapman (University of Houston)
Allen D. Malony (University of Oregon)
Boyana Norris (Argonne National Laboratory)
Sunita Chandrasekaran (Nanyang Technological University)
Lois Curfman McInnes (Argonne National Laboratory)

Papers Session: Performance Tools
Location: Room Ballroom E

Panels

Friday, November 21

08:30AM - 10:00AM
My Cloud, Your Cloud, Everybody's Cloud

Moderator: Aruna Ramanan (IBM Corporation)

Panelists:
Ian Foster (Argonne National Laboratory)
Gerrit Huizenga (IBM Corporation)
Thomas Sterling (Louisiana State University)
Peter DeSantis (Amazon)

Location: Room Ballroom E

Workshops

Sunday, November 16

08:30AM - 05:00PM
Workshop on Ultra-Scale Visualization
Organizers:
Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California, Davis)
Michael Papka (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: Room 15

08:30AM - 12:00PM
Workshop on Many-task Computing on Grids and Supercomputers (MTAGS)

Organizers:
Ian Foster (University of Chicago)
Ioan Raicu (University of Chicago)
Yong Zhao (Microsoft Corporation)

Location: Room 11A/11B

Birds of a Feather

Tuesday, November 18

12:15PM - 01:15PM
Coordinated Fault Tolerance in High-end Computing Environments

Primary Session Leader:
Pete Beckman (Argonne National Laboratory)

Secondary Session Leaders:
Rinku Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory)
Al Geist (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

Location: Room Ballroom G

05:30PM - 07:00PM
SPEC MPI2007: A Benchmark to Measure MPI Application Performance

Primary Session Leader:
Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory)
Location: Room Ballroom G

05:30PM - 07:00PM
Blue Gene System Management Community Meeting

Primary Session Leader:
Susan Coghlan (Argonne National Laboratory)

Secondary Session Leaders:
Adam Bertsch (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Andrew Cherry (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: Room 11A/11B

Wednesday, November 19

12:15PM - 01:15PM
Petascale Computing Experiences on Blue Gene/P Primary

Session Leader:
Katherine Riley (Argonne National Laboratory)

Secondary Session Leaders:
Kalyan Kumaran (Argonne National Laboratory)
Paul Messina (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: Room 17A/17B

Thursday, November 20

12:15PM - 01:15PM
MPICH: A High-Performance Open-source MPI Implementation
Primary Session Leader:
Darius Buntinas (Argonne National Laboratory)

Secondary Session Leaders:
Rajeev Thakur (Argonne National Laboratory)
Rusty Lusk (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: Room Ballroom E

Posters

Posters on display all week in the Rotunda
Posters reception with the presenters, Tuesday at 5:15 p.m., Rotunda

Advancing Lattice QCD on a Blue Gene/P
Chulwoo Jung, Brookhaven National Laboratory
James Osborn, Argonne National Laboratory
Andrew Pochinsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Methods and Challenges of Scaling FLASH to Petascale Computing
Katherine M. Riley, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory
Dean M. Townsley, Steward Observatory, University of Arizona
Raymond A. Bair, Computing, Environment and Life Sciences, Argonne National Laboratory
Anshu Dubey, Nathan C. Hearn, Don Q. Lamb; Center for Astrophysical Thermonuclear Flashes, University of Chicago
Robert T. Fisher, Department of Physics, University of Massachusetts/Dartmouth